Profit is determined by deducting all expenses from gross revenue.
[…] Regarding establishing and calculating defendant’s profits, see Jerry’s Famous Deli, 383 F.3d at 1004-05 (9th Cir. 2004) (describing remedy, in enforcement of trademark injunction case, as “akin to an award of the infringer’s profits under trademark law” and noting “[u]nder established law, once gross profits related to the infringement are established, [infringer] has the burden of documenting any legitimate offsets”); 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (“In assessing profits the plaintiff shall be required to prove defendant’s sales only; defendant must prove all elements of cost or deduction claimed.”). See also Am. Honda Motor Co. v. Two Wheel Corp., 918 F.2d 1060, 1063 (2d Cir. 1990) (holding that plaintiff is entitled to amount of gross sales unless defendant adequately proves amount of costs to be deducted from it); Louis Vuitton S.A. v.