Introductory Comment
[…] United States v. McKenna, 327 F.3d 830, 839 (9th Cir.) (discussing materiality of false statements in context of perjury).
Whether a statement that may be literally true can support a conviction requires careful consideration. See United States v. Thomas, 612 F.3d 1107, 1121-23 (9th Cir. 2010). If the defendant’s theory of defense is that his or her statement was literally true, some modification of the instruction may be appropriate. Id.
Note that Section 1623 applies only to "any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States." An "ancillary proceeding" is "an action conducted by a judicial representative or an action conducted pursuant to explicit statutory or judicial procedures." United States v. Tibbs, 600 F.2d 19, 21 (6th Cir. 1979). See also United States v. Krogh, 366 F. Supp. 1255, 1256 (D.D.C.1973) (discussing sworn deposition in ancillary proceeding).
Section 1623(c) authorizes a person to be accused of having "made two or more declarations, which are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false," and the government is not required to specify which declaration is false.
Approved 6/2021
8.138 MAIL THEFT
(18 U.S.C. § 1708)
The defendant is charged in [Count _______ of] the indictment with mail theft in violation of Section 1708 of Title 18 of the United States Code.