Introductory Comment
[…] Bracy, 67 F.3d 1421, 1429 (9th Cir. 1995); see also United States v. Fernandez, 388 F.3d 1199, 1220 (9th Cir. 2004).
In United States v. Houston,648 F.3d 806, 819-20 (9th Cir. 2011), the Ninth Circuit held it was not error to refuse to instruct on second degree murder as a lesser predicate to VICAR first degree murder.
A charge under Section 1959 also applies to violent crimes committed "as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity." If that is the basis of the charged crime, the fourth element of the instruction should be modified accordingly. See United States v.