You are here
[…] To be valid, the [transfer] [sale] [conveyance] must be in a writing signed by the transferor.  The person to whom this right is transferred is called an assignee.  [The assignee may enforce this right to exclude others in an action for copyright infringement.] 

Comment 

            When the owner of the copyright is not the author, the first bracketed paragraph may be appropriate. 

            “A ‘transfer of copyright ownership’ is an assignment . . . .”  17 U.S.C. § 101.  Ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance.  See 17 U.S.C. § 201(d)(1). 

            Transfer of a copyright, other than by operation of law, must be reflected by a written instrument, signed by the owner of the rights conveyed.  See 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”); Konigsberg Int’l Inc. v. Rice, 16 F.3d 355, 356-57 (9th Cir. 1994) (noting that § 204(a) provides that “a transfer of copyright is simply ‘not valid’ without a writing”).  “No magic words must be included in a document to satisfy § 204(a).